Kukri South Auckland MotorsPIC Insurance Brokers Eco Light

News

Counties Power Club Rugby Round Up 13 July

14 July 2013

After an impressive Counties Power Club Rugby competition the majority of the semi-finalists have been found.  All the clubs players, coaches, volunteers, supporters and sponsors must be congratulated for the vital roles they have played in turning out another year of exciting rugby. 
 
It is a big week for rugby in the Counties Manukau region with Tana Umaga and Steve Jackson announcing their Steelers squad on Tuesday, semi-finals on Saturday and the four time World Champion Black Ferns will play England in a test match at ECOLight Stadium at 2.35pm on Saturday afternoon 20 July at 2.35pm.  Tickets are $10, Students with ID$5 and kids 13 and under are FREE. Tickets are available at the gates.  Club Finals will be on the following Saturday 27 July at ECOLight Stadium. For more information visit www.steelers.co.nz.

Manurewa caused the upset of the season beating Ardmore Marist 44-25 to secure a play offs berth and claiming the Counties Power Cup in the process which they will now keep until next year.  It is only the second game Ardmore Marist have lost all season with Manurewa proving to be Ardmore Marist's bogie ground.
 
The visitors took their eye of the game against a very impressive and motivate Manurewa side who put on a top performance for Loki Crichton 100th game for the green and white.
 
The hosts applied pressure right from the first whistle with Manurewa try fest starting with Mark Talaese, Ben Masoe and Ahsee Tuala dotting down in the first half with several tries came from counter attacks.  A penalty to AJ Alatimu took the half time score to 19-3.
 
Ardmore Marist got three late tries to Whaiora Rangiwai, Jason Guthrie, Alamanda Motuga to make the score line look better but Manurewa's Lachland Collier scored a try at the end of the match. 
 
For Manurewa it was an all round effort with everyone contributing to the win.  For Ardmore Marist their halfback Jason Guthrie had a high work rate.  This game will be repeated next week at Ardmore Marist.  The PGG Wrightson Player of the Day was centurion Loki Crichton and Ardmore Marist's Karl Ropati finished up the season as the top try scorer on the PGG Wrightson leader board with a grand total of 12.
 
The last game of the season proved one too many for Patumahoe as they experienced their worst defeat of the season going down 56-9 to Pukekohe.  It was a complete 80 minute performance that Pukekohe have been searching all season. It was good execution from the forwards to the backs.  Patumahoe did give it to Pukekohe in the second half with multiple pick and go's but Pukekohe's defence was resilient. 

Sean Reidy scored three penalties for Patumahoe while the try fest from Pukekohe came at the hands of winger Sione Fifita who scored two, second-five Nigel Watson, center Niva Ta'auso, prop Willie Afuvai Ione, winger Mathew Berry, lock Michael Reidy and fullback Jared Page who also slotted five conversions and a penalty. 
 
The stand outs were Mike Reidy and Jared Page for Pukekohe and one of the most consistent players for Patumahoe all season their latest centurion Alepini Olosoni was their best on the paddock.
 
Karaka would be thinking they had done enough to make the play offs after beating Bombay 31-18 but Ardmore Marists shock loss to Manurewa has kept them out of the semi finals, one point behind Manurewa. 
 
It was a very tight first half in a very tough match.  Bombay threw everything at Karaka in their last game of the season.  Karaka were slightly dominant in the first twenty minutes but failed to turn territory into points. 

The two teams traded penalties then Bombay scored an intercept try by winger Sepuloni Taufa which Ki Anufe converted.  Karaka replied with their own converted try to hooker Sione Anga'aelangi who ran 40m in his first try of the day taking the score to 13-all at halftime. 
 
Karaka got two penalties at the beginning of the second spell.  Bombay kept in the hunt after scoring their second try of the day to prop Sione Faletau which closed the lead to one point for the hosts.  A good forward effort from Karaka, saw Anga'aelangi dot down for his second try which was converted from out wide by Antonio Lavemai.
 
For Bombay when hooker Sean Muir did his knee and finally came off in the second half it seem to be the turning point with a shuffle round in the forwards and their No 8 Francis Masoe moving into the front row.  From then on their set piece lost a bit of momentum.
 
Karaka strung together a series of phases down the right hand side for centre Antonio Lavemai to score. Karaka needed four tries to make the play offs and looked threatening at the very end but the time was up on the referees watch. 
 
For Karaka hooker Sione Anga'aelangi was very busy and flanker Siulongoua Fotofili was strong. For Bombay their No 8 turned prop Francis Masoe and flanker Matt Biggelaar were the best of the day.

Waiuku finished third on the table one point ahead of Manurewa to take their place in the semi-finals after beating Papakura 75-3.  For Papakura Bradley Wade got them on the board with a penalty.  Papakura fought hard the whole match against a well structure Waiuku side. 
 
Waiuku's tries came from a returned Armyn Sanders at first five-eight, hooker Kato Nganeko, wing Joe Dawson, and second-five Louie David.  Halfback Lucky Palamo, prop Maka Tatafu and lock Tony Misa score two each.  Fullback Thomas Halse scored a try and kicked 10 out of 11 conversions to finish on top of the PGG Wrightson leader board points table.  
 
Next weekend the McNamara Cup (Premier) semi finals are:
2:45pm - Ardmore Marist vs Manurewa at Ardmore Marist 1
2:45pm - Pukekohe vs Waiuku at Pukekohe 1
 
In the Premier Reserve grade there were some very close matches with Pukekohe holding out Patumahoe 17-14, Ardmore Marist edging out Manurewa 18-13, Karaka snatching a 17-15 win over Bombay and Waiuku defeating Papakura 50-12. 
Bob Chandler Memorial (Premier Reserve) semi final are:
1:00pm - Karaka vs Bombay at Karaka 1
12:30pm - Ardmore Marist vs Manurewa at Ardmore Marist 1
 
In Division two Te Kauwhata and Manurewa battled it out with Te Kauwhata holding out for a 16-13 win.  In the other match Weymouth won by default against Puni.  

In the U21 grade Bombay beat Ardmore Marist 18-8 in semi final A and in semi final B Patumahoe defeated Pukekohe 31-10.  Next week semi final C is at 1:00pm with Ardmore Marist vs Patumahoe at Ardmore Marist 8 and Bombay has a BYE.
 
In the U19 grade the semi-finalists have been found after Bombay beat Drury 10-6, Hauraki North beat Onewhero 21-7, Patumahoe defeated Karaka 29-7 and Pukekohe scored 10 unanswered points against Pirongia. The following U19 Bright Cup semi finals are:
1:00pm - Hauraki North vs Onewhero at Hauraki North
1:00pm - Patumahoe vs Pukekohe at Patumahoe 1
 
In the event of a draw at the end of the semi-final:
3.2      The following procedure will apply to establish a winner in the event of a draw at the end of the semi-final:
a.        The team scoring the greater number of tries during the semi-final shall be declared the winner.
b.        If both teams are still equal, then the team finishing highest in the Championship Points Table shall be declared the winner; Extra time shall NOT be played.

In the Women's Division Waikato Uni Black beat Manurewa 22-11.
Click here to view Counties Power club rugby photos