Team Announcement | Bayleys B's side for 2021 selected

Team Announcement | Bayleys B's side for 2021 selected

Ardmore Marist Premier Reserves coach Duncan McGrory will lead a strong Counties Manukau B side over their upcoming representative campaign.

The side is choc-full of players that stood out during the recently complete McNamara Cup and boasts 10 players with previous first-class experience.

Tongan internationals Duke Nginingini, Nikolai Foliaki and Kali Hala have all been included, with the trio helping Karaka win their first ever McNamara Cup this season.

Front rowers Mark Royal and Matt Talaese boast plenty of experience while Bruce Kaino and Dylan Leckner have represented the PIC Steelers as loose forwards.

Halfback Liam Daniela and first-five Ume Fosita have recent PIC Steelers experience while exciting youngsters Larenz Thomsen, Jadin Kingi and Ioane Moananu have also been given an opportunity.

The Bs program sees the side face Taranaki, Northland, North Harbour, Bay of Plenty and Waikato over the next couple of months.

The Counties Manukau U19 side will be announced later in the week.

Counties Manukau B squad:

Props: Lionel Evans (Patumahoe), Junior Halafuka (Manurewa), Duke Nginingini (Karaka), Mark Royal (Ardmore Marist), Matt Talaese (Manurewa).

Hookers: Oneone Fa’afoi (Karaka), Dennis Koro (Onewhero), Ioane Moananu (Manurewa).

Locks: William Furniss (Patumahoe), Jadin Kingi (Ardmore Marist & Counties Manukau U19s), Josh Raikoti (Pukekohe).

Loose Forwards: Bruce Kaino (Manurewa), Dylan Leckner (Patumahoe), Thor Manase (Manurewa & Counties Manukau U19s), Luke Masirewa (Ardmore Marist), Leo Ngatai (Pukekohe).

Halfbacks: Gregor Christie (Pukekohe), Liam Daniela (Patumahoe), Jesse Pascoe (Manurewa).

First-fives: Ume Fosita (Ardmore Marist), Faletoi Peni (Karaka), Tom Smith (Waiuku).

Midfielders: Nikolai Foliaki (Karaka), Kakau Muli (Karaka), Jonah Refiti (Karaka), Nua Soti (Manurewa), Larenz Thomsen (Manurewa).

Outside backs: James Brady (Patumahoe), Isaac Fanueli (Waiuku), Josh Grey (Ardmore Marist), Kali Hala (Karaka), Nick Nasila (Manurewa), Tevita Ofa (Manurewa & Counties Manukau U19s).