Waiuku climb to second place in McNamara Cup Standings - Round 4 Club Wrap

Waiuku climb to second place in McNamara Cup Standings - Round 4 Club Wrap

Waiuku Brian James Contracting moved into second place in the McNamara Cup standings with a 35-26 victory over Patumahoe Troydon Patumahoe Hotel in the Counties Power Game of the Week Saturday.

It was the second successive win for Waiuku and the third from four contests this season while Patumahoe lost for the third straight week since the resumption of the competition post Covid-19.

Both teams scored four tries or more to collect bonus points from the contest.

Waiuku co-coach Buck Manning was pleased with how is side handled a Patumahoe team that was desperate to turn their early season form around.

“We knew it was going to be slog,” Manning said. “Patty had dropped a couple and the pressure was on and we knew they had a lot to play for and they certainly came out fired up.

“We got off to a pretty good start – I was happy with the first 20 and then things came back a bit in Patty’s favour and that was our goal for the week.

“There is still a bit to work on but certainly happy with the outcome.”

Manurewa Kidd Contracting maintained their perfect start to the season by winning their fourth game on the bounce as they beat Onewhero Summit Homes 35-7 to remain atop the standings.

There wasn’t a lot between the two sides in the first half and Manurewa coach Jeremy Clark said that was exactly what he was expecting, especially after seeing how close they went to beating Ardmore Marist a fortnight ago.

“They are a well-coached side and they stick to structures and are a real big team as well,” Clark said. “That game against Ardmore was one they really should have won so we talked about how it was always going to be really tough.

“It was a tough one. Onewhero started pretty well and I think we went into the half leading 13-7 but the score line didn’t reflect how tight it was.

“A few passes stuck and the bounce of the ball went our way and we scored a couple of tries at the back end and got away with a win.”

Defending champions Bombay picked up their second straight win as they accounted for Papakura 36-14 to start to flex their muscles after a disrupted start to their campaign.

“I was really happy for the first 30 minutes that we put out,” coach Paul Wheeler said. “It was pretty controlled really and the boys were fairly motivated with Haamiora Clark’s centurion game and they wanted to honour that achievement with a win.

“We just lost our way a little bit before halftime.

“I knew Papakura would never give up – they are a different beast this year. In the past you might have put a few points on them and the flood gates would tend to open but not this Papakura side. The second half was all them really.

“There will be a few of our boys rolling out of bed this morning and they will be pretty bloody sore I would imagine.”

Ardmore Marist South Auckland Motors produced arguably the performance of the weekend as they thrashed 48-22 at Colin Lawrie Fields.

The home side pushed Ardmore Marist hard in the first half but the visitors jumped away via a dominant second half showing where they piled on five second half tries to romp away with a maximum win.

The win lifts Ardmore Marist into the top four as a result.

Ardmore Marist thumped Pukekohe PPG Distributors 71-0 in a round of lopsided results in the Bob Chandler Memorial Premier 2 competition. Bombay accounted for Papakura 37-0, while Karaka blew Weymouth away 82-19.

Puni scored a superb 20-all draw with top-of-the-table Te Kauwhata in Sid Marshall Shield Premier 3 action. Patumahoe Village Bar & Kitchen picked up their first win of the season in beating Tuakau 28-0 while defending champs Maramarua got their first win by beating Ardmore Marist 27-24.

Papakura edged Waiuku 24-14 in Massey Cup U21 competition. Karaka beat Pukekohe 52-17 while Manurewa remained top of the standings with their 60-10 victory over Bombay.

Pukekohe pipped Patumahoe Pak N Save 8-6 in a close U85kg match-up. Karaka sneaked by Papakura 25-21 but elsewhere Bombay thrashed Te Kauwhata 43-0 and Waiuku hammered Beachlands Maraetai 33-0.

Papakura beat Grammar TEC 17-5 in women’s action while Manurewa thrashed College Rifles 71-6. Ardmore Marist fell 46-10 to Ponsonby, Puni went down to Papatoetoe while Patumahoe Searle group lost narrowly 22-15 to Waitakere.

 

McNamara Cup (Premier 1)

Waiuku Brian James Contracting (Counties Power Game of the Week) 35

(Aporosa Derenalagi 2, Lyndon Dunshea, Luke Rosa, Christian Walker tries; Aporosa Derenalagi 2, Christian Walker 3 cons)

Patumahoe Troydon Patumahoe Hotel 26

(Penalty try, William Furniss, David Luteru, Paul Wolfgramm tries; Harley Jenkins, Jonny Wilkinson  cons)

HT: 21-7

 

Bombay 36

(Shaun Atamu, Jordan Goldsmith, Matthew Graham, Chay Mackwood, Sepuloni Taufa tries; Ki Anufe 4 cons; Shaun Atamu pens)

Papakura 14

(Lemisio Andy, Kristopher Smithson tries; cons Faalae Peni 2)

HT: 28-7

 

Manurewa Kidd Contracting (Counties Power Cup Holders) 35

(Lachlan Collier, Benjy Pauga, Jason Robertson 2, Viliami Taulani, Anderw Stowers tries; Timothy Taefu  cons; Jason Robertson pens)

Onewhero Summit Homes 7

(Cameron Roigard tries; Cameron Roigard cons)

HT: 13-7

 

Pukekohe Mega Mitre 10 Pukekohe 22

(Saimone Setefano tries; Juan Benadie cons; Jarrod Hoalliday 5 pens)

Ardmore Marist (South Auckland Motors) 48

(Atonio Efaraimo, Michael Hoeft, Luteru Laulala, Selwyn Molia 2, Alamanda Motuga, Siaosi Nginingini tries; Matt Storm 5 cons; Matt Storm pen)

HT: 15-17

 

Bob Chandler Memorial (Premier 2)

Bombay 37 Papakura 0; Weymouth 19 Karaka 81; Pukekohe PPG Distributors 0 Ardmore Marist 71

 

Sid Marshall Shield (Premier 3)

Maramarua 27 Ardmore Marist 24; Te Kauwhata 20 Puni 20; Patumahoe Village Bar & Kitchen 28 Tuakau 0

 

Massey Cup (U21)

Karaka 52 Pukekohe 17; Waiuku 14 Papakura 24; Manurewa 60 Bombay 10

 

Under 85kg

Te Kauwhata 0 Bombay 43; Patumahoe Pak N Save 6 Pukekohe Pukekohe 8; Papakura 21 Karaka 25; Waiuku 33 Beachlands Maraetai 0

 

Women’s

Ardmore Marist 10 Ponsonby 46; Manurewa 71 College Rifles 6; Papatoetoe 22 Puni 0; Grammar TEC 5 Papakura 17; Patumahoe Searle Group 15 Waikakere 22

 

1st XV

Massey 13 Manurewa HS 10