See below for squad list, results and standings for our 2023 Under 16 Boys and Girls
COUNTIES MANUKAU RUGBY UNDER 16 REPRESENTATIVE SQUADS 2023
Congratulations to all those who have been selected to represent Counties Manukau at the upcoming Northern Regions Under 16 Tournament on September 23/24 in Te Awamutu.
We are excited to announce our squads of 25 who will represent Counties after a big season of rugby for their respective schools.
We thank all those who have been a part of the wider-squads and given their efforts across the past couple of weeks before selection. All the best to all those involved.
Under 16 Boys
FULL NAME | SCHOOL |
Presley Lealiifano-Simmi | Alfriston College |
Santana Simmi | Alfriston College |
Kaizin Tukinga | Alfriston College |
Sonny Ah Yek | Alfriston College |
Eriha Ngataierua | Alfriston College |
Jireh Potter | James Cook High School |
Phillip Strickland | Manurewa High School |
Aj Aukuso Ailolo-Asalele | Manurewa High School |
Elijah Tuitamai | Manurewa High School |
Cassius Meleiseā | Manurewa High School |
Devontae Pasi | Manurewa High School |
Kosena Motuga | Manurewa High School |
Elia Tiatia | Papakura High School |
Damien Seuea | Pukekohe High School |
Joziah Otunuku | Pukekohe High School |
Brooklyn Ainu'u | Rosehill College |
Kyan Young | Tuakau College |
Hauraki Hira | Tuakau College |
Whaitiri Preston | Tuakau College |
Sione Latu | Waiuku College |
Francis Ah Tuna | Waiuku College |
Kowhai Nepia | Waiuku College |
Tevita Fatanitavake | Wesley College |
Epeli Pohiva | Wesley College |
Lomise Toaisi | Wesley College |
Unavailable due to injury | |
Wiremu Potini-Poroa | Pukekohe High School |
MANAGEMENT | |
Siaosi Lealiifano | Co-Coach |
Claire Hunter | Co-Coach |
Georgia Hoddle | Team Manager |
Shaun Atamu | CMRFU Staff Support/Teenage TID Lead |
UNDER 16 BOYS RESULTS
QUARTER FINAL | |||||
23 September | Counties Manukau | 30 | v | 14 | Waikato |
SEMI FINAL | |||||
23 September | Bay of Plenty | 14 | v | 17 | Counties Manukau |
FINAL | |||||
23 September | Waikato | 70 | v | 0 | Counties Manukau |
Under 16 Girls
FULL NAME | SCHOOL |
Te Manu Lee-Watene | Alfriston College |
Nakeisha Sefatu | Manurewa High School |
Milo Pomale-Time | Manurewa High School |
Georgia Brown | Manurewa High School |
Precyous Tuifua | Manurewa High School. |
Siyah Kaumavae | Pukekohe High School |
Indy Tate | Pukekohe High School |
Rachel Vehikite | Pukekohe High School |
Ana Tupou | Pukekohe High School |
Kayla Moana | Pukekohe High School |
Rouena Seiloa | Pukekohe High School |
Sala Setefano | Pukekohe High School |
Te Awhimai Wellington | Pukekohe High School |
Christine (Fou) Sefo | Rosehill College |
Andy Kaci | Rosehill College |
Jasmine Sa | Rosehill College |
Lexi Johnson | Rosehill College |
Deonn Spencer | Rosehill College |
Chelsea Hira | Tuakau College |
Chloe Baird | Waiuku College |
Brooklyn Norman | Waiuku College |
Brooke Tilton-Mist | Wesley College |
Milise Tau | Wesley College |
Alana Edmonds | Wesley College |
Lesieli Fotu | Wesley College |
Unavailable For Selection | |
Danika Meachen | Waiuku College |
MANAGEMENT | |
Lagi Aumua | Coach |
Nikki Bhana | Coach/Team Manager |
David Faitala | Coach |
Brooke-lynn Vaipulu Bhana | Water Technician |
Mia Apelu | Forwards Assistant Coach |
Margaret Manase | Forwards Resource Coach |
Ceazyn-Rose Bhana | Backs Assistant Coach |
Valu Mafi | Backs Resource Coach |
Ti Tauasosi | CMRFU Staff Support/Female Lead |
UNDER 16 GIRLS RESULTS
23 September | Counties Manukau | 5 | v | 5 | Bay of Plenty |
23 September | Counties Manukau | 5 | v | 0 | Auckland |
24 September | Counties Manukau | 30 | v | 5 | Northland |
24 September | Counties Manukau | 0 | v | 17 | Waikato |
UNDER 16 GIRLS STANDINGS
Bay of Plenty | 17 |
Counties Manukau | 11 |
Auckland | 10 |
Waikato | 6 |
Northland | 5 |
website by 72DPI