Clubs hustle to secure home semis

Clubs hustle to secure home semis

Ardmore Marist South Auckland Motors and Karaka have taken big steps towards securing home semi-finals after they won their respective McNamara Cup matches on Saturday.

A 29-18 win over Patumahoe Troydon Patumahoe Hotel has pushed Ardmore Marist out to 48 competition points in second place on the championship ladder and a point behind leaders Karaka.

They are eight points clear of third-placed Manurewa, and on the brink of securing a semi-final at Bruce Pulman Park.

Karaka proved too strong for a valiant Pukekohe Mitre 10 Mega at Colin Lawrie Fields. Despite being out of the semi-final running, Pukekohe were up for the occasion and battled hard.

“That was a real test of resolve,” Karaka coach Craig Hill said. “We were down 15-0 and playing poorly with a lot of errors that Pukekohe punished.

“I’m happy with the way we turned it around but we should never have put ourselves in that position.

“It seemed quiet before the game so will address that this week at training.

“With Manurewa and Ardmore Marist to go and then semis – it is full on.”

The two leading Premiership Plate sides picked up wins with Waiuku Land & Sea Civil thrashing Weymouth 74-0 and Bombay Super Freight securing a 27-17 win over Onewhero Summit Homes to keep their home semi-final chances alive.

Patumahoe Dave Redshaw Electrical confirmed their place in the Bob Chandler Cup Premier Reserves semi-finals with a convincing 48-15 win over Pukekohe.

Karaka thumped Ardmore Marist Barfoot & Thompson 64-33 while Bombay Pokeno Bacon warmed up for the semi-finals with an impressive 40-0 win over Manurewa Wise Property Management.

Those results mean Karaka will host Manurewa at Karaka Sports Complex next Saturday at 1pm in one semi-final while Bombay hosts Patumahoe in the other semi-final also at 1pm.

Te Kauwhata Proclad maintained their unbeaten record in the Sid Marshall Shield Championship and retained the famous Gumboot as they edged long-time rivals Maramarua 27-14.

Drury kept pace with Te Kauwhata thanks to a 83-0 pasting of Puni while Te Kohanga went a long way to confirming a semi-final spot on the back of a 64-19 win over Papakura Thirsty Liquor.

Patumahoe Village Bar & Grill secured a 27-24 win over Manurewa that puts them on the brink of a semi-final spot as well with two rounds remaining.

Pukekohe beat Tuakau 32-24 in the other match in the grade.

Patumahoe CJM Construction kept their hopes of hosting a Massey Cup U21 semi-final alive as they beat arch rivals Pukekohe 37-33 at Colin Lawrie Fields.

Papakura Thirsty Liquor beat Karaka 39-29 at Massey Park while Manurewa Barfoot & Thompson stayed top with a 74-14 win over Waiuku.

Karaka bested long-time nemesis Patumahoe 22-20 in a fierce U85kg battle that was the Counties Power Game of the Week.

There was little between the two sides and you get the feeling they are bound to meet again at the business end of the competition.

The result sees Karaka move to the top of the standings, although they have played one additional game than their rivals.

Beachlands-Maraetai earned their first win of the season with a 13-6 victory over Waiuku while Papakura Thirsty Liquor upset Onewhero 17-15.

That leaves Onewhero, Papakura, Waiuku and Pukekohe battling for the final two semi-final berths.

 

Counties Power Club Rugby Results 19 June 2021:

 

McNamara Cup (Premiership):

Pukekohe Mitre 10 Mega Pukekohe 21-28 Karaka

Ardmore Marist South Auckland Motors 29-18 Patumahoe Troydon Patumahoe Hotel

Manurewa Kidd Contracting BYE

 

Premiership Plate:

Weymouth 0-74 Waiuku LAND & Sea Civil

Bombay Super Freight 27-17 Onewhero Summit Homes

Papakura Thirsty Liquor BYE

 

Sid Marshall Shield (Championship):

Drury 83-0 Puni

Maramarua 14-27 Te Kauwhata PROCLAD

Te Kohanga 64-19 Papakura Thirsty Liquor

Manurewa 24-27 Patumahoe Village Bar and Grill

Tuakau 24-32 Pukekohe

 

Bob Chandler Cup (Premier Reserves):

Ardmore Marist Barfoot & Thompson 33-64 Karaka

Bombay Pokeno Bacon 40-0 Manurewa Wise Property Management

Pukekohe 15-48 Patumahoe Dave Redshaw Electrical

 

Massey Cup (Under 21):

Pukekohe 33-37 Patumahoe CJM Construction

Manurewa Barfoot & Thompson 74-14 Waiuku

Karaka 29-39 Papakura Thirsty Liquor

 

Under 85kg:

Beachlands Maraetai 13-6 Waiuku

Karaka 22-20 Patumahoe

Onewhero 15-17 Papakura Thirsty Liquor

Bombay, Pukekohe BYE’s

 

Women’s:

Patumahoe 0-71 Ponsonby

 

Counties Power Club Rugby Draws 26 June 2021:

McNamara Cup (Premiership):

Manurewa Kidd Contracting Karaka

Ardmore Marist South Auckland Motors Pukekohe Mitre 10 Mega Pukekohe

Patumahoe Troydon Patumahoe Hotel BYE

 

Premiership Plate:

Papakura Thirsty Liquor Waiuku Land & Sea Civil

Bombay Super Freight Weymouth

Onewhero Summit Homes BYE

 

Bob Chandler Cup (Premier Reserves) Semi Final 26 June 2021:

Congratulations and well done to all the teams in the Premier Reserves Grade and congratulations to the semi-finalists teams.

Karaka v Manurewa Wise Property Management; 1pm at Karaka

Bombay Pokeno Bacon v Patumahoe Dave Redshaw Electrical; 1pm at Bombay