Ardmore Marist protect top spot in McNamara Cup Standings

Ardmore Marist protect top spot in McNamara Cup Standings

Ardmore Marist South Auckland Motors protected top spot on the table with a 25-15 win over Karaka in a quality battle that featured as the Counties Power Game of the Week.

The match between two of the competition’s leading sides did not disappoint, with little separating the pair in the first spell.

Matt Storm had a conversion and kicked six penalties to contribute 20 points to his side’s cause.

“I’m happy with the win but not happy with our performance though,” Ardmore Marist coach Doug Sanft said.

“It wasn’t something we were lacking but we were forcing the offloads and just the little things around execution.

“We missed a few opportunities in that game and it comes with pressure.

“Some of the stuff we did yesterday was out of the ordinary.

“I’m happy with the win but we could play better.”

Patumahoe Troydon Patumahoe Hotel snapped their losing streak with a 54-12 win over Papakura in a battle between two desperate teams at Patumahoe on Saturday.

The home side have dealt with injuries and a run of close losses since the McNamara Cup resumed post the Covid-19 lockdown but bounced back with a confidence-boosting win in front of a strong crowd on a day that celebrated sponsors, past players and juniors.

Siua Pole’s side scored eight tries in total with Palu Ale, Jowell Male and Kalim North all collecting doubles.

“I think it is satisfying,” Pole said. “It is long overdue. Just happy for the boys.

“Today I spoke about it before the game – just get over the line, get that win and it will be a positive thing for everybody at the club.

“This is for the sponsors, the old boys and the juniors – that was one of our aims today was to put in a performance for them and we talked about it all week.”

Papakura have lost a number of players to injury and transfers in recent weeks but fought hard and showed some character by scoring a couple of late tries.

Bombay retained the Counties Power Cup in a close-fought battle with Onewhero Summit Homes at Onewhero Domain.

The home side was celebrating their centenary and put in a strong showing despite ultimately going down to a top four side.

Bombay got try doubles from Adam Brash and Taimua Malielegaoi in the win.

“It was a funny old game really,” Bombay coach Paul Wheeler said. “There were some good patches from us mixed in with some average periods on attack and defense and talking to their coach Jason after the game – we were both pretty perplexed with the game as it never really got going.

“We knew that Onewhero had a day of celebrations up there so we knew they would be up for a contest and it didn’t disappoint.

“They kept coming at us and to be honest I was pretty happy when the final whistle went because they were coming pretty strong at us.”

Manurewa Kidd Contracting bounced back to winning ways with a convincing 50-3 hammering of Waiuku Brian James Contracting at Mountfort Park.

Having started the season unbeaten, Jeremy Clark’s side dropped a game against Bombay last week having had the bye a fortnight ago.

“We tripped up to Bombay up the hill and this week would probably have been the toughest week of training we have had all year,” Clark said.

“I was really happy – we played quite well. Credit to Waiuku – they are a quality side and they are still in the mix.

“A few things clicked for us and I’m happy about the performance.

“It was nearly an 80-minute performance to be honest. There were a couple of major injuries in the game so we had a 20-minute stop and we had to move fields and that shook everybody up.

“Then we reassessed where we were and everything pretty much clicked from there.”

Pukekohe PPG Distributors eased past Weymouth 36-17 while Ardmore Marist pipped Karaka 33-29 in Bob Chandler Memorial Premier 2 play.

Patumahoe Village Bar & Kitchen knocked over defending champions Maramarua to move to second on the Sid Marshall Shield Premier 3 standings. Top-of-the-table Te Kauwhata had to work hard to better Drury 26-18 while Ardmore Marist got an important 24-5 win over Puni to boost their playoff ambitions.

Patumahoe Albycon Ltd secured top spot and the all-important home field advantage in the Massey Cup U21 playoffs with a 48-3 win over Waiuku. Pukekohe bettered Papakura 20-14 to send the latter to a date against Patumahoe in the semi-finals next weekend. Manurewa finished second after beating Karaka 39-7 with the two sides set to meet again next weekend at Mountfort Park in the second semi-final.

Pukekohe kept the U85kg Cup with a narrow 10-7 win over Papakura at Colin Lawrie Fields while Karaka beat Onewhero Bottle’O Tuakau 18-5. Patumahoe Pak N Save proved too strong for Beachlands Maraetai, collecting a 24-10 win in the other game of the round.

The Manurewa women took Ponsonby to extra time in the Women’s Premier Final but ultimately went down 35-20 to finish runner-up. The Manurewa ladies had been unbeaten all season to that point but weren’t quite able to complete a remarkable unbeaten season.

Papakura cruised to a 44-7 win over Papatoetoe in the Women’s Premier Reserves final however.

McNamara Cup (Premier 1)

Patumahoe Troydon Patumahoe Hotel 54

(Palu Ale 2, James Brady, Kalim North 2, Jowell Male 2, Paul Wolfgramm tries; James Brady 2, Jonny Wilkinson 5 cons)

Papakura 12

(Johan Fagasua, Clinton Malolua tries; Johan Fagasua cons)

HT: 26-0

Ardmore Marist South Auckland Motors (Counties Power Game of the Week) 25

(Savelio Ropati tries; Matt Storm cons; Matt Storm 6 pens)

Karaka 15

(Timote Asi, Sione Molia tries; Baden Kerr cons; Baden Kerr pens)

HT: 12-8

Onewhero Summit Homes 26

(Leroy Jack 2, Courtney Roberts, Cameron Roigard tries; Cameron Roigard 3 cons)

Bombay (Counties Power Cup Holders) 31

(Adam Brash 2, Taimua Malielegaoi 2, Tuise Toai-Key tries; Ki Anufe 3 cons)

HT: 14-21

Manurewa Kidd Contracting 50

(Andrfew Fauoo, Nicholas Nasila, Augustine Mafoe 2, Viliami Taulani 2, Peter White, William Raea tries;  Viliami Taulani, Larenz Tupaea-Thomsen 4 cons)

Waiuku Brain James Contracting 3

(Christian Walker pen)

HT: 17-3

BYE Pukekohe Mitre 10 Mega Pukekohe

Bob Chandler Memorial (Premier 2)

Papakura defaulted to Patumahoe Dave Redshaw Electrical ; Ardmore Marist 33 Karaka 29; Pukekohe PPG Distributors 36 Weymouth 17

Sid Marshall Shield (Premier 3)

Maramarua 20 Patumahoe Village Bar & Kitchen 26; Drury 18 Te Kauwhata 26; Puni 5 Ardmore Marist 24

Massey Cup (U21)

Karaka 7 Manurewa 39; Patumahoe Albycon Ltd 48 Waiuku 3; Pukekohe 20 Papakura 14

Under 85kg

Onewhero Bottle ‘O Tuakau 5 Karaka 18; Beachlands Maraetai 10 Patumahoe Pak N Save Pukekohe 24; Bombay 0 Waiuku 22 ; Pukekohe (U85kg Cup Holders) 10 Papakura 7

Women’s Finals:

Coleman Shield (Premier) Manurewa 20-35 Ponsonby.

Premier Reserves FINAL Papakura 44 Papatoetoe 7. 

Women’s Premier Reserves Champions Congratulations Papakura

1st XV

Rosehill College 14 Mangere College 24; Edgewater College 14 Pukekohe High School 31;  Rangitoto 12 Manurewa HS 22;